Niskayuna High School graduates who have served in the military

We Salute Your Service

370 Graduates have served in the military

(19 Received Diplomas under “Operation Recognition”)

33 Attendees at West Point, Naval Academy, and Air Force Academy

The following list honors the men and women, graduates of Niskayuna High School, who served in one or more branches of the Armed Forces of the United States of America.  Their names are scrolled 24/7/365 on a monitor display located at Crossroads of the high school.  We are proud to honor these distinguished alumni and thank them for their service to our nation.

If you are aware of a graduate who has served and is not included on this list, you are invited to contact Principal John Rickert by email at jrickert@niskyschools.org or by phone at 518-382-2511, ext. 21702.

  • Peter Abbey, 1979, US Air Force
  • Eric Alden, 2007,  US Navy
  • Alexander Ammon, 2018, US Marines
  • Martino An, 2017, West Point – US Army
  • Sam Anderson, 2011, US Marines
  • Jeffrey Ashworth, 2019, US Navy
  • Duane Ball, 1962, US Army Reserves
  • Jody Banks, 1981, US Army Sergeant – Desert Storm
  • Virginia Bare (Mack), 2001, US Air Force Assistant Judge Advocate and Reservist for the US Air Force
  • John Bauer 1962, Air Force Academy, US Air Force
  • Robert Bean, 1961, US Air Force
  • Edward Beaupre, 2001, US Air Force, Born: April 20, 1920, Died:  July 30, 2016, Served in World War II, *Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • Michael Beck, 1972, US Naval Academy, Commander of the USS Constitution, US Navy, Inducted in the Niskayuna High School Hall of Fame (1996)
  • John Becker, 1960, US Army
  • Robert Becker, 1959, US Marines
  • Jon Bedell, 1999, US Army
  • Mark Beis, 1972, US Army, Born: September 3, 1953, Died: March 3, 2011, Served as a Sergeant in the United States Army
  • Stephen Beis, 1967, US Air Force
  • Keith Belak, 2002, US Air Force
  • Daniel Belk, 1984, US Army
  • Matthew Bellair, 1985, US Navy
  • Peter J. Bellair, 1980, US Marines, Born: September 22, 1962, Died:  July 14, 2007, Served in the United States Marine Corps in the Beirut, Lebanon Conflict, 1st Battalion – 8th Company, Recipient of the Purple Heart
  • John Benedict, 1964, US MarinesLuke Benoit, 2011, US Army
  • Luke Benoit, 2011, US Army
  • Michael Benoit, 2007, US Army
  • Genesio J. Benvenuto, 2001, US Army, Born: December 20, 1920 , Died:  January 1, 2002, Served in the US Army in World War II, *Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • Michael Bernardi, 1997, US Air Force
  • Daniel Bertrand, 1978, US Air Force
  • Martin Bianchi, 2001, US Army, Born: November 11, 1920, Died: January 14, 2014, Served in the US Army Corps of Engineers in World War II, served in combat in Southern France, Belgium, and the Rhineland, *Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • Dallas Birch, 2014, US Army
  • Jordyn Birch, 2015, US Navy
  • John Bisgrove, 1965, US Air Force
  • Chris Bodenstab, 2005, US Army
  • John Bolam, 1973, US Air Force
  • Kirk Boothe, 1974, West Point, US Army, Born: May 31, 1956, Died:  February 24, 2018
  • Barry Bradt, 1962, US Air Force, Born: April 22, 1944, Died: February 28, 1992
  • Daniel Bradt, 1965, General, US Army
  • Gregory Bradt, 1973, US Air Force
  • Kent Bradt, 1964, US Army
  • Laura Bradt, 1964, US Army
  • Leonard Bradt, 1980, US Air Force, Born:  December 12, 1960, Died:  December 20, 2001
  • Richard Bradt, 1961, US Army, *Served in combat in Vietnam
  • Dominick Brion, 2013, US Air Force
  • Sebastiano Brion, 2016, US Marines
  • Todd Bristol, 1982, US Air Force
  • Leigh Brophy, 1969, US Army, Born: June 12, 1951, Died: July 12, 2010
  • Alexander Brown, 2012, US Army
  • Jeff Bryan, 2000 , West Point, US Army
  • David Buckbee, 1966, US Marines
  • Roy Burris, 1981, US Naval Reserve
  • David Butcher, 1973, US Army
  • James Carcia, 2003, US Marines
  • Ken Carcia, 2007, US Army
  • Anthony Casso, 2001, US Army, Born: February, 1926, Died:  April 14, 2013, Served in World War II, Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • AJ Catalfamo, 1994, US Army
  • Dominic Catalfamo, 1995, US Army
  • Vincent Catalfamo, 2000, US Army
  • Michael Celenza, 1964, US Navy
  • Gary Chamberlain, 1970, US Navy, Born: October 28, 1952, Died: February 14, 2012
  • Robert Chambers, 1964, US Air Force Academy, US Air Force
  • Noah Chaskin, 2016, US Naval Academy, US Navy
  • Joseph Chesky, 1980, US Navy
  • John Christian, 1978, US Army, Colonel in the US Army
  • Eric Christy, 2003, US Navy
  • Ronnie Cituk, 1996, US Navy
  • Chris Coates, 1972, US Air Force
  • Ronald Cochran, 1964, US Army, Born: August 16, 1946, Died: May 23, 2017
  • Sean Collier, 2020, US Army Reserves
  • Geoffrey Collins, 1990, US Army
  • Jason Collins, 2000, US Army
  • Tyler Colvin, 2013, US Army
  • Gary Connor, 1969, NY Air National Guard, Inducted in the Niskayuna Hall of Fame (1992)
  • Justice Constantine, 2013, US Naval Academy, US Navy
  • Nick Cook, 2003 , US Army National Guard
  • Jeri Corlew, 1973, US Air Force
  • Francisco Correa, 2016, US Marines
  • Ian Cote’, 2019, US Air National Guard
  • Robert Cragin, 1962, US Army, Born: June 21, 1944, Died:  February 26, 1968, Lieutenant in the United States Army, Killed in action in Gian Dinh, South Vietnam during the Tet Offensive, Awarded the Silver Star, Name is listed in Panel 41 E Row 36 of the Vietnam Memorial, Inducted in the Niskayuna High School Hall of Fame (1990)
  • Alexis Craig, 2014, US Navy
  • Charlene Craig, 1976, US Navy
  • Charles Craig, 1969, US Navy
  • Susan Craig, 1980, US Navy
  • George Crannel, 1983, US Army
  • David Cross, 1998, US Army Special Forces, Born: November 22, 1979, Died: September 19, 2017, Served in Operation Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan
  • Wilson Cueman, 1987, US Navy
  • Dennis Cusano, 1964, US Army and US Navy
  • Matthew Cutting, 2018, ROTC Scholarship to Norwich University
  • Paul Daly, 1993, US Marines
  • Michael A. D’Ammasso, 2001, US Army, Born: March 22, 1926, Died:  October 21, 2003, Served in the US Army during World War II in the Pacific, *Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • Mike D’Aniello, 2008, US Navy
  • Darren D’Annunzio, 1984, US Air Force Academy, US Air Force
  • Debra D’Antoni (Reid), 1970, US Air Force
  • Amalia Daratsos, 2001, US Coast Guard
  • Basil Daratsos, 2005, US Naval Academy, US Navy
  • Antonio DeAngelo, 1966, US Air Force Academy, US Air Force
  • Dennis DeGraff, 1959, US Air Force, Born: December 9, 1941, Died: December 9, 2014, Served 8 Years in the Air Force and was an FAA Air Traffic Controller
  • Christian DeLuke, 1997, US Army
  • Karl J. Denesha, 1988, US Navy
  • Daniel DeRocco, 2009, US Army National Guard
  • Dominic DeScisciolo, 1979, US Navy
  • Grant Despres, 1984, US Marines
  • Adam Disque, 1997, US Coast Guard
  • Brian Disque, 1993, US Army
  • John Doring, 2010, US Navy
  • Rodney Dorwin, 1975, US Army
  • Darren Doss, 2006, US Marines
  • Edward N. Drozdyk, 2001, US Marines, Born: July 30, 1928, Died: February 21, 2015, Served in the US Marine Corps during the Korean War, *Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • Richard Eckert, 1967, US Air Force
  • Rebekah Eckman, 2020, US Army Reserves
  • Ellen (Ellen Baxter) Eckiss, 1968, US Army
  • DJ Endres, 2016, US Marines
  • Dennis Erikson, 1965, US Army, Born: February 4, 1947, Died: June 9, 2009, Veteran of the Vietnam War
  • John Favata, 1998, US Army
  • Michael A. Favata Class of 1989, US Navy
  • Brittany Fearnside, 2006, West Point – US Army
  • Eli Feenan, 2011, US Army National Guard
  • Harry Ferguson, 2001, US Marines, Born: August 7, 1928, Died: May 19, 2010, Served in the Occupation of China in 1946 and 1947, *Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • Jeffrey Ferguson, 1988, US Air Force
  • Michael Ferracane, 2006, US Navy
  • Harold B. Ferris, 2001, US Army, Born: May 22, 1924, Died: June 28, 2013, Darby Ranger in World War II, Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • Andrew Fiumano, 2010, US Army
  • Andrew Forneris, 1989, US Army Reserves
  • Kate Fossa, 1999, US Air Force
  • Bernard Fowler, 1963, US Navy
  • Jarrod Fowler, 2013, US Army National Guard
  • Walter Frederick, 1979, US Navy, Attorney in the US Navy Office of General Counsel
  • Matthew Freedus, 1989, US Navy, Attorney in the US Navy Judge Advocate Generals Corps
  • Alexander Freeman, 2006, US Navy
  • David Freligh, 1967, US Marines, Served in Vietnam
  • James Friedland, 1991, Air Force Academy, US Air Force
  • Jyl Frohne, 2006, US Navy
  • Kevin Fuller, 2005, US Marines
  • Alex Gagnon, 2011, US Army National Guard
  • Gerard Gajewski, 1966, US Marines, Born: December 7, 1948, Died: February 5, 2011, Corporal in the United States Marines
  • Carlos Garcia, 2019, US Army National Guard
  • Heather (Heather D’Annunzio) Garrett, 1996, Air Force Academy, US Air Force
  • Thomas Gibson, 1962, US Naval Academy, US Navy
  • David Gidley, 1960, Merchant Marines Academy/US Navy
  • Fred Gignac, 1964, US Army
  • Leonard Gisotti, 2001, US Navy, Born: March 24, 1927, Died: July 23, 2004, Served in World War II in both the European and Pacific Theaters, Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • Edward Goad, 2001, US Army, Born: December 12, 1924, Died: September 16, 2004, Veteran of both World War II and Korea, POW in Korean War, Received a Purple Heart and Distinguished Service Cross, Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • Neal Goldberger, 1974, US Army, Lieutenant Colonel
  • Mike Grady, 2001, US Air Force
  • Frederick Graff, Jr., 1968, US Air Force/Air National Guard
  • Trevor Grigas, 2018, US Air Force Academy
  • David Guest, 1986, US Air Force
  • Matt Guthinger, 2002, US Marines
  • Maria Habib, 2007, US Air Force
  • Greg Hafensteiner, 1996, US Marines
  • Griffin Hafensteiner, 2005, US Army
  • Lloyd Hale, 1986, US Air National Guard
  • Ashley Halvey, 2004, US Navy
  • Cecelia Halvey, 2014, US Air Force
  • Sherwood Hamil, 1960, US Air Force, Born: October 4, 1942, Died: October 4, 2015
  • Brendan Hamm, 1998, US Marines
  • Jon Hammond, 2003, US Marines
  • Kevin Hatch, 2010, US Marines
  • Omar Hay, 2007, US Air Force
  • Sabrina Healey, 2000, US Air Force/National Guard
  • Tom Henery, 2003, US Navy
  • Walter Herderich, 1978, US Coast Guard
  • Mike Hildebrandt, 1999, US Army
  • Karen Hoffert-Benford, 1973, US Army
  • Paul Hoffman, 1966, US Marines
  • Thomas Holler, 2013, US Navy
  • Lisa Holsberger, 2003, US Navy, Lt. Commander in the United States Navy
  • Robert Hopkins, 1967, US Air Force, Born: January 16, 1949, Died: February 3, 2016, Spent 20 Years in the Air Force and retired as a Master Sergeant
  • Daniel Houlihan, 1967, US Coast Guard
  • James Houlihan, 1986, US Army, Born: November 29, 1967, Died: November 7, 2017
  • Vernon F. Hovey, 1964, US Army, 1st Lieutenant – United States Army – 101st Airborne Division, Born: June 16, 1946, Died: June 5, 1970, Shot down over Thua Thien, South Vietnam, Name is listed in Panel 9W, Row 14 of the Vietnam Memorial, Inducted in the Niskayuna High School Hall of Fame (1990)
  • Scott Hurley, 1962, US Army
  • Warren Hyashi, 2002, US Air Force
  • Bryan Isbell, 2008, US Navy
  • Clayton Janaitis, 1960, US Army Medical Corps, Born: March 31, 1942, Died: October 26, 1999, Captain for 3 years in the Army Medical Corps
  • Christopher D.   Johnson, 1990, US Army
  • Richard Johnson, 1964, US Navy
  • Scott Johnson, 1976, US Marines
  • Muhammed Jones, 2015, US Army
  • Deborah (Deborah Laudato) Just, 1979, US Air Force Academy, US Air Force
  • William Kardash, 1962, US Army, Born: March 5, 1942, Died: April 13, 2013, Bronze Star for service in Viet Nam with – 82nd Airborne.
  • Tim Kavanaugh, 1973, US Army, Lieutenant Colonel
  • Terrence Kelly, 1976, West Point, US Army
  • Robert Kennedy, 1966, US Army, US Army Captain
  • Robert King, 1987, West Point, US Army
  • Timothy Kinnally, 1978, US Navy
  • Eric Kirchner, 1974, US Air Force Academy, US Air Force
  • Jerry Kleber, 1991, US Marine Corps
  • Jeffrey Klem, 1968, US Army
  • John Kniskern, 1960, US Navy
  • John Koch, 2006, US Navy
  • Phillip Komp, 1968, US Navy, Born: April 14, 1950, Died: October 14, 2015, Awarded the National Defense Service Medal, Vietnam Service Medal with 3 Stars, Republic of Viet Nam Campaign Medal
  • Mark Kornacewicz, 2005, US Marine Corps
  • Dennis Krug, 1963, US Navy
  • Walter B. Krul, 2001, US Army, Born: March 3, 1922, Died: May 1, 2010, 83rd Infantry Regiment in France and Germany, Awarded the Bronze Star and Purple Heart, *Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • Lawrence Kwolek, 1977, US Army
  • Meghan Lambert, 2020, US Air Force
  • Michael Landry, 2014, US Marines, Graduate of Virginia Military Institute
  • Dean Lansley, 1999, US Army
  • Roger LaPointe, 1977, US Air Force, Born: September 1, 1959, Died: April 12, 2018
  • Timothy Large, 1984, US Navy
  • David Laski, 1999, US Army
  • Fred Latulipe, 1986, US Navy
  • H. Clark Laudato, 1962, US Air Force
  • David Lawya, 1964, US Navy
  • Brendan Leach, 2008, US Army National Guard
  • Ryan Leach, 2010, US Army National Guard
  • James Lessard, 1994, US Navy
  • Nick Lethco, 2016, US Marines
  • Charles Levesque, 2018, US Navy, “Operation Recognition” Graduate from World War II
  • Keith Linthicum, 1975, US Army, Intelligence Analyst for the US Army
  • Richard D. Lips (Changed name to Rick Bellis), 1988, US Marines
  • Robert Lique, 1963, US Army, Born: December 4, 1944, Died: June 11, 2013, Vietnam Veteran
  • Roy Lobdell, 1964, US Air Force
  • Joseph Lomio, 1968, US Army
  • Douglas Long, 1964, US Navy, Lieutenant/Medical Corps
  • Andrew Lutchmidat, 2012, US Air Force
  • Arthur Lyman, 1971, US Army
  • Ben Male, 1999, US Navy
  • Nathaniel W. Malerk, 2012, US Navy
  • Larry Mannolini, 1967, US Coast Guard
  • Stephen Markey, 1977, US Navy
  • Joe Marshall, 2011, US Navy
  • Don Martin, 1966, US Army, ROTC Scholarship to St. Lawrence University
  • Daniel R. Masterpole, 2001, US Army, Born: October 3, 1917, Died: November 13, 2010, 182nd Infantry Regiment in the Pacific Theater in World War II, Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • Darryl McCoy, 1980, US Army
  • Finn McCullough, 2020, West Point
  • Michael McGarry, 1987, US Army
  • Thomas McGarry, 1972, US Army
  • Stephen McNamara, 1988, US Marines
  • Wallace Metcalf, 1972, US Navy
  • Victor Micieli, 2001, US Army, Born: June 13, 1918, Died: July 2, 2001, Veteran of World War II, Combat in Italy and France, Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • Isadore Miller, 2001, US Army, Born: August 19, 1922, Died: February 23, 2007, Veteran of World War II, Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • Luke Miller, 2013, US Army
  • Steven Miller, 1973, US Army
  • Joel Mirabito-Badgley, 2020, US Navy
  • Steve Moffit, 2003, US Naval Academy, US Navy
  • Esmeralda Monteparo, 2012, US Army National Guard
  • Isidora Monteparo, 2013, US Army National Guard
  • Diane Moore, 1976, US Army National Guard
  • Matthew Moskov, 1991, US Army National Guard
  • Thomas Moskov, 1985, US Navy
  • Yoni Moskow, 1996, US Marines
  • John Moule, 2015, US Air Force
  • Brian Mullaney, 1968, US Air Force
  • Iain Munro, 1996, US Marines
  • Jeremy Murray, 1994, US Air Force
  • James Nelson, 1966, US Army
  • Amy Neuhaus-Davis, 1969, US Air Force
  • Brion Neuhaus, 1974, US Air Force
  • Kathleen Neuhaus-Van Iderstyne, 1969, US Air Force
  • Vince Nichols, 2007, US Marines
  • Joseph Nuqui, 2013, US Army
  • Marianna O’Brien, 2013, US Air Force, National Guard
  • Edward P. O’Donnell, 2001, US Navy, Born: November 11, 1924, Died: May 21, 2016, Veteran of World War II, Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • William O’Malley, 1986, US Navy
  • Jarrett Oden-Smith, 2016, US Army
  • Darlene (Darlene Ostrander) Ormsby, 1983, US Air Force
  • Daniel Ostrom, 1976, US Air Force
  • Nicholas Palmer, 2002, US Army
  • Nick Pardi, 2001, US Army National Guard
  • Christine (Christine Barkevich) Parrish, 1984, US Air Force
  • Lucas Parzych, 2018, US Navy
  • William Peat, 1964, US Navy
  • Greg Pedinotti, 2004, US Air Force
  • Joseph Peters, 2011, US Army National Guard
  • Wyatt Peters, 2013, US Army National Guard
  • Bruce Phillips, 1964, US Army
  • Taylor Pierce, 2007, US Naval Academy, US Navy
  • Alexander Pilkey, 2019, US Air Force Academy
  • Eric Pinnell, 1989, US Army
  • John Prater, 1969, US Army
  • Graham Provost, 1993, US Navy
  • Joe Pump, 1967, US Coast Guard
  • Jordan Quiernan, 2013, US Army
  • Charles Ramph, 2013, US Marines
  • Gary Rankin, 1967, US Navy
  • Jessie Ray-Qualey, 2006, US Marines
  • Doug Read, 1972, US Air Force
  • Larry Reagan Class of 1965, U.S. Army.
  • Dr. Louise Reid-Ritchie, 1969, US Navy, Inducted into the Niskayuna High School Hall of Fame (1989)
  • Col. John G. Reilly, 1982, US Army, Retired Colonel who received the Defense Superior Service Medal and a Bronze Medal, Inducted into the Niskayuna High School Hall of Fame (2019)
  • Will Rhodes, 2000, US Army, Wounded in Iraq
  • Justin Ritter, 2006, US Marines
  • Luke Rollins, 2005, US Army
  • Terry Ross, 1966, US Air Force
  • Alex Rubilar, 2007, West Point – US Army
  • Ronald Rudmann, 1960, US Air Force
  • Matthew Sacks, 2010, US Navy
  • Natalia Sadow-Conlon, 1983, US Air Force
  • Humbert Salluzzo, 2001, US Army, Born: March 26, 1917, Died: May 4, 2011, Staff Sergeant – Army Signal Corps 1942 – 1945, World War II campaigns in North Africa, Sicily, France, and Germany, Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • Joshua Sanzo, 2013, US Army – Active Guard
  • Nate Sapp, 2004, US Marines
  • Zsanette Sargalis, 2009, US Marines
  • Alexandra Scardino, 2002, US Navy
  • Dennsion Scardino, 2005, US Air Force
  • Keith Schnell, 2003, US Marines
  • Stephanie Lynn Schultz, 1978, US Army, Department of Defense (NSA)
  • Steve Schwaber, 1969, US Navy
  • Dylan Sendra, 2011, US Marines
  • John Shakeshaft Jr., 2011, US Air Force
  • John Shakeshaft Sr., 1981, US Air Force
  • Richard Shakeshaft, 1964, US Marines
  • Michael Shanahan, 2009, US Marines, 2nd Lieutenant
  • Landon Sharp, 1967, US Air Force
  • Steven Sheehan, 1968, US Navy
  • Jacquelyn Sheeran (Howard), 1991, US Army
  • Adam Shekerjian, 2010, US Navy
  • Paul (Pete) Sherman, 1964, US Army
  • Daniel A. Shoor, 1983, US Air Force, Chief Medical Officer in the US Air Force since 2014, Inducted into the Niskayuna High School Hall of Fame (2016)
  • Harvey Simmons, 1966, US Army, Retired Lieutenant Colonel
  • Bernie Sinkora, 1963, US Navy
  • Julia Sinkus, 2016, US Naval Academy
  • Richard Sitterly, 2000, US Air Force
  • James Sluiter, 1965, US Marines
  • Matt Smith, 2006, US Air Force National Guard
  • Robert Smith, 1997, US Navy
  • Mark Sollohub, 1966, US Army
  • Mark Sollohub, 1998, US Navy
  • James Spring, 1960, NYS Military and Naval Administrator (Retired)
  • Traci St. Denis, 1988, US Army
  • Thomas Stacy, 1979, US Navy
  • Eric Stallmer, 1989, US Army
  • Richard W. Starkey, 1965, US Marines, Born: August 31, 1947, Died: September 17, 1969, Private 1st Class, United States Marine Corps, Died in ground combat in Quang Tri, South Vietnam, Name is listed in Panel 18W, Row 106 of the Vietnam Memorial, Inducted into the Niskayuna High School Hall of Fame (1990)
  • Scott Steeves, 1979, US Naval Academy, US Navy
  • Sean Steeves, 1978, US Naval Academy, US Navy
  • Michael Strykiewicz, 1964, US Navy, Born: February 25, 1946, Died: April 7, 2002
  • Julian Suarez, 2002, US Coast Guard, International Specialist for the US Coast Guard
  • Paul Tan, 2018, West Point
  • Xiao Tan, 2011, West Point – US Army
  • Luis Tapia, 1997, US Marines
  • Eric Tebbano, 1999, US Air Force
  • Dan Terwilliger, 1978, US Air Force
  • Richard Thorne, 2013, US Air Force
  • David Titley, 1976, US Navy, Rear Admiral and Chief Meteorologist for the Navy
  • Brian Tobey, 1964, US Navy
  • Jeremy Tomisman, 2012, US Army National Guard
  • Peter C. Tremblay, 1988, US Army
  • Timothy Trimberger, 1987, US Army – Special Forces
  • David Trzaskos, 1978, US Air Force
  • Richard Turner, 1983, West Point US Army
  • Thomas Vail, 1989, US Air Force ROTC
  • Robert Van Degna, 1962, US Army
  • Thomas Van Vranken, 1968, US Coast Guard
  • Warren W. Vaughn, 2001, US Air Force and US Army, Born: March 29, 1920, Died:  September 25, 2011 Veteran of World War II, Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • Shawn Vena, 2019, US Navy
  • W. Dana Vennneman, 1984, US Army
  • Thomas Vickerson, 1980, US Navy
  • Timothy Vickerson, 1981, US Navy
  • Zachary Vickerson Class of 2012, U.S. Navy.
  • George Wade, 2009, US Army
  • Miranda Wade, 1994, US Navy
  • William Waters, 1985, US Marines
  • Scott Webb, 1985, US Army
  • Dale Wegener-Hill, 1969, US Army
  • Ben Weinberg, 2003, US Navy
  • Matt Wierzbowski, 1991, US Army
  • John W. Wierzchowski, 2001, US Army, Born: May 18, 1913, Died: February 17, 2000, Enlisted as a Private in the US Army in 1941, Veteran of World War II, Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”, Diploma was awarded posthumously
  • Craig Wiesen, 1990, US Naval Academy, US Navy
  • Don Wilcock, 1962, US Army, Veteran of the Vietnam War
  • William Wilday, 1967, US Marines, Vietnam Veteran
  • James Willsey, 2001, US Army National Guard, 1 Tour of Duty in Iraq
  • Matthew Wilson, 2017, US Navy
  • Raymond M. Wright, 2001, US Marines, Born: June 16, 1924, Died: June 27, 2003, First Lieutenant in the Marines from 1939 – 1945, Received a Niskayuna Diploma as part of “Operation Recognition”
  • Eric Yager, 1964, US Marines
  • Andrew Young, 2010, US Marines
  • Claire Young, 2012, US Army National Guard
  • Imran Yousuf, 2010, US Marines
  • Timothy Zakriski, 2006, US Navy
  • Neal Zendle, 1978, US Naval Academy, US Navy
  • Andrew Zuffoletti, 1993, US Army