The Board of Education encourages public comment on school related matters at board meetings. Up to 30 minutes for public comment shall be scheduled at the beginning of each board meeting. The period may be extended by a majority vote of the board.

Prior to the scheduled starting time of the meeting, persons wishing to address the board shall so advise the board president in writing on a form provided by the district. Such form shall require only the name and address of the speaker, the name of the organization represented (if any), and a brief description of the topic to be addressed.

Persons addressing the board are asked to limit their comments to three minutes.

Prior Policy 2370 “Public Participation at Board Meetings” adopted Feb. 26, 1996; renumbered 1230, title changed to “Public Comment at Board Meetings” and amended Nov. 15, 2004.

( ) Required (X) Local (X) Notice