Niskayuna’s Warrior Project to host first-ever College Student-Athlete Recognition Day

For the first time ever, all Niskayuna High School seniors who plan to participate in a collegiate sport at any level, will be recognized in a ceremony on Wednesday, May 22. The Warrior Project, a club made up of student-athletes who promote a healthy lifestyle and school spirit, will host College Student-Athlete Recognition Day at 9:15 a.m. in the Niskayuna High School auditorium.

The ceremony will recognize 51 members of the Class of 2019 who will participate in intercollegiate athletics.  This is 14 percent, or 1 in 7, of the members of this year’s graduating class.

The students being honored on May 22 are:​

  • Claudia Agostino, The College of St. Rose, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Nick Armstrong, Hudson Valley Community College, Men’s Bowling
  • Hannah Aronowitz, Bentley College, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Jurgen Bach, Union College, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Hannah Bachert, Rhode Island, Women’s Rowing
  • Dan Brownell, St. Michael’s, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Isabel Bushway, Williams, Women’s Swimming
  • Matthew Chao, Princeton University, Men’s Diving
  • Drew Collins, Southern New Hampshire, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Annabelle Conover, University at Albany , Women’s Lacrosse
  • Michael Dean, Castleton State, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Marty Dolan, Binghamton, Men’s Track & Cross Country
  • Jake Dominikowski, SUNY Oneonta, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Lisa Dong, University of Chicago, Women’s Swimming
  • Julia Doriski, Roberts Wesleyan College, Women’s Soccer
  • Tyler Ferguson, SUNY Plattsburgh, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Matt Frankel, The College of Saint Rose, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Nick Fraterrigo, Le Moyne College, Men’s Lacrosse
  • David Guest, SUNY Oneonta, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Sydney Gushlaw, SUNY Oneonta, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Jeffrey Halusic, Cortland, Football
  • Cassidy Harvey, Westfield State, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Cole Hedden, St. John Fisher, Baseball
  • Madeleine Hessler, James Madison, Women’s Track & Cross Country
  • Jimmy Joyce, Holy Cross, Men’s Soccer
  • Griffin King, Brown University, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Kristina Koes, St. Lawrence, Women’s Track
  • Charlotte Kokernak, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Women’s Track
  • Alexa Lashway, Ohio Weslyan, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Julia LeBlanc, Swarthmore, Field Hockey
  • Sydney McPartlon, Union College, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Grace Minkin, University of Maine, Women’s Track & Cross Country
  • Gabriel Nish, Le Moyne College, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Tyra O’Meally-Turnbull, Daemen College, Women’s Basketball
  • Merjan Ozisik, Syracuse University, Men’s Soccer
  • Julian Pigliavento, SUNY Plattsburgh, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Richie Quinn, St. John Fisher, Football
  • Jane Reffelt, American University, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Peyton Reihs, Southern New Hampshire, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Jon Rubonis, Farleigh Dickinson, Football
  • Tim Schaffer, Cortland, Baseball
  • Ava Schroeder, University of New Hampshire, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Jordan Van Buren, SUNY Cobleskill, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Gina Voris, Schenectady County Community College, Women’s Bowling
  • Aaron Whitley, Rochester, Football
  • Chloe Willson, SUNY Geneseo, Women’s Swimming