Member of Glencliff School Community Tests Positive for COVID-19

We want to let you know that the district learned today, Friday, Nov. 6, that a member of the Glencliff School community has tested positive for COVID-19. However, based on the timing of when they were last at school, Schenectady County Public Health Services has indicated that there is no need for any other member of the Glencliff community to quarantine.

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict the district from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information and we cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.

As we have communicated this fall, if a student or staff member tests positive for COVID-19, we will work closely with the applicable county health department to identify any potential contacts at the school. In this circumstance, public health services has advised at this time that there are no contacts from the school setting that warrant follow-up about quarantining.

We will continue to work closely with our public health partners and follow all available guidance on maintaining a safe and healthy learning environment.

It’s important to remember that:

  • Students and staff members are wearing masks at all times except those limited circumstances that we have outlined.
  • We are following public health protocols for enhanced cleaning and disinfecting in our schools.
  • Our reopening plan calls for social distancing in our schools and limits interactions between cohorts of students to the greatest extent possible.
  • If you or anyone in your family is experiencing symptoms of COVID-19, please contact your healthcare provider.

We recognize that this is a challenging and uncertain time. Please know that we are here for all of you and our students, and remain committed to taking all necessary health and safety precautions as we navigate this situation as a community.